The BNT Act
Committees and Special Interests
The Trust Council
Our Strategic Plan
Our Partners and Projects
Our Generous Donors/Supporters
Field Trip Programmes
New Providence Field Trips
Grand Bahama Field Trips
Parks Pal (inter-island) Eco Tours
Just For Kids
Birds of The Bahamas
Mammals of the Bahamas
Bats of the Bahamas
Dolphins and Whales of the Bahamas
West Indian Monk Seal
Reptiles of the Bahamas
Lizards of The Bahamas
Snakes of The Bahamas
Turtles of The Bahamas
In Focus Archives
Library Books Catalogue
Environmental regulations information
Rand Nature Center
Peterson Cay National Park
Lucayan National Park
Walker's Cay National Park
Black Sound Cay National Reserve
Tilloo Cay Reserve
Pelican Cays Land and Sea Park
Abaco National Park
Fowl Cays National Park
North & South Marine Parks
Blue Holes National Park
Crab Replenishment Reserve
West Side National Park
Harrold and Wilson Ponds National Park
Primeval Forest National Park
Exuma Cays Land and Sea Park
Moriah Harbour Cay National Park
Conception Island National Park
Little Inagua Island
Little Inagua National Park
Union Creek Reserve
Inagua National Park
Hope Great House
Leon Levy Native Plant Preserve
Proposed parks for The Bahamas
Joulter Cays Proposed Park
San Salvador Proposed Parks
Grand Bahama Proposed Parks
Marine Protected Areas - DMR
Crab Cay Marine Reserve
Exuma (Jewfish) Cay Marine Reserve
No Name Cay Marine Reserve
South Berry Island Marine Reserve
Anchorage Fee Structure
Mooring Fee Structure
Research Fee Structure
Film Crew Fee Structure
Become a BNT Member
Renew Your BNT Membership
Donate Now: Local Resident
Donate: International Persons
BNT Annual Fleet Membership
Bahamas National Trust Annual Appeal
How to Get Involved
Bahamas National Trust Awarded 2nd $50,000 Grant from The Moore Bahamas Foundation for Conchservation, The Moore Bahamas Foundation Grants to BNT Reach $100,000
11/27/2014 9:18:24 AM
Hundreds of important sites for nature threatened with destruction
11/25/2014 2:52:49 PM
Grand Bahamian Bands and Restaurants Set to Provide Holiday Enchantment
11/20/2014 9:42:53 AM
11/22/2014 11:00:00 AM
Jollification 2014 Friday, November 21 Member’s Night: 5-8pm Saturday, November 22 11am to 5...
Primeval Forest Opening Schedule November and December 2014
11/14/2014 12:08:12 PM
Primeval Forest Will Be Closed
10/24/2014 3:46:43 PM
Please note that Primeval Forest National Park will be closed to the public tomorrow due to inclemen...
from 12/5/2014 6:00:00 PM
to 12/5/2014 10:00:00 PM
Wine & Art 2015
from 1/31/2015 12:00:00 PM
to 1/31/2015 6:00:00 PM
Pig Roast 2015
from 2/7/2015 2:00:00 PM
to 2/7/2015 10:00:00 PM
Amazona leucocephala bahamensis
The Bahama parrot is a subspecies of the Cuban Amazon parrot. The Bahama Parrot's scientiﬁc name literally means "white headed Amazon from The Bahamas." Its white head and mostly green body make the Bahama parrot easily recognized.
It has patches of red feathers on its cheek, throat and some times its abdomen. Its ﬂight feathers, usually hidden from sight when it is perched in a tree, are a beautiful cobalt blue. Viewers are often struck by this unexpected ﬂash of colour. The Bahama parrot's short rounded bill is characteristic of all true parrots. The bill is a powerful multi-purpose tool used for eating, climbing, defending, preening (grooming) and playing. The Bahama parrot has two toes facing forwards and two facing backwards - a conﬁguration known as
. The Bahama parrot is 12-13 inches in length.
HABITAT AND DISTRIBUTION
Historically, the Bahama Parrot occurred on seven different Bahamian islands including Abaco, Great Inagua, New Providence, San Salvador, Long Island, Crooked Island, and Acklins. However, today due to habitat loss and other threats, they are mostly found only on Abaco and Great Inagua Islands. There is a very small population (less than ten individuals) on the island of New Providence. On Inagua the parrots live in the coppice forest areas and Abaco parrots nest in the Pine forests but forage in the coppice forests.
A variety of fruits from many shrubs are eaten by the Bahama Parrot. They feed on wild guava, poisonwood berries, pigeonberry, and the fruit from gumbo limbo and pond-top palm. Especially during the breeding season, Bahama parrots in Abaco eat the seed from the pine trees. This provides a rich source of protein, essential for the development of Bahama parrot chicks.
Pair formation begins in early spring. Bahama Parrots are monogamous - they mate for life. In Inagua, the Bahama parrot seeks out cavities in large hollow trees. Our national tree, Lignum vitae, the Mahogany and Black Mangrove trees are used by the Inagua parrots for nesting. Abaco parrots look for lime stone cavities on the ground of the pine forest to nest in. The female lays two to four eggs. For 26 days she incubates them while her mate, the male parrot assumes responsibility for food.
The eggs open 12-72 hours apart. Parrot chicks hatch helpless, blind and almost completely featherless. By three weeks their eyes open. The chicks are fed regurgitated (predigested) food.
Recent Bahama Parrot Research conducted over the past 5 years has shown that the population of Bahama Parrots is better than previously thought. A population census conducted on Abaco indicate that their numbers are considered stable between 3,000 and 5,000 birds. The Inagua population, which had not been previously counted, is estimated to be between 8,000 and 13,000 birds. These are the only two groups left of a species that once inhabited seven islands in The Bahamas. Even though the Bahama Parrot is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN's redlist of threatened species it is protected in the Bahamas under the Wild Birds (Protection) Act. It is illegal to harm or capture or offer this bird for sale. The Convention for the International Trade of Endangered Species (CITES) list the Bahama Parrot in Appendix 1 meaning that it is a species which can become extinct if allowed to be traded.
A number of factors inﬂuence the survival of the Bahama Parrot. The ground nesting nature of the Bahama Parrot in Abaco makes these birds vulnerable to predation by feral (wild) cats, feral boars, crabs and snakes. Heavy rains during the nesting period can ﬂood parrot nest holes, killing young chicks. Habitat loss is a constant threat to both the Abaco and Inagua birds, hence habitat protection is very important to the survival of the Bahama Parrot. The pet trade is another threat that is ever present as exotic parrots are heavily sought after in the illegal pet trade.
The Bahama Parrot was recognized as the ofﬁcial Quincentennial mascot in 1992.
Bahama Parrot bones found on New Providence have been dated back to the Pleistocene era, more than 50,000 years ago.
Christopher Columbus was so struck by their numbers when he made land fall in The Bahamas in l492, he wrote in his log, "ﬂocks of parrots darken the sun".
Documentary of the Bahamian Parrot that reside in North Abaco and South Inagua. - BNT
Effects of Abaco National Park Rd 49 & 50 Clearing on the Abaco Parrot
Report prepared by Carolina Stahala for the Bahamas National Trust.
Population estimates for the Bahama Parrot on Abaco Island, Bahamas
Gnam, R and Burchsted, A. 1991. Journal of Field Ornithology. Vol 62, No. 1: 139-146.
Estimation of density and population size and recommendations for monitoring trends of Bahama parrots on Great Abaco and Great Inagua
- Rivera-Milan, F et al. 2005. Wildlife Society Bulletin. Vol 33, No. 3: 823-834.
Demography and Conservation of the Bahama Parrot on Great Abaco Island.
- by Caroline Stahala. 2005. A thesis submitted to the Graduate Faculty of North Carolina State University.
Cryptic diversity and conservation units in the Bahama parrot
- Russello, M. et al. 2010. Conservation Genetics. Vol. 11, No. 5: 1809-1821, DOI: 10.1007/s10592-010-0074-z.
The Bahamas National Trust
Make a ANNUAL APPEAL DONATION today
Click here for more info
Photo and Site Credits
Design & Development